Privacy Policy

1. Data protection at a glance

General notes

The following notes give a simple overview of what happens to your personal data when you visit our website. Personal data is all data that personally identifies you. You can find detailed information on the subject of data protection in our privacy policy, which is referred to in this text.

Data collection on our website

Who is responsible for data collection on this website?

DData processing on this website is carried out by the website operator. You can find their contact details in the legal notice of this website.

How do we collect your data?

Some of your data are collected by you providing it to us. For example, this could be data that you enter in a contact form.

Other data are collected automatically by our IT systems when visiting the website. These are mainly technical data (e.g. internet browser, operating system or time of page access). These data are collected automatically as soon as you enter our website.

What do we use your data for?

Part of the data is collected to ensure flawless provision of the website. Other data can be used to analyse your user behaviour.

What rights do you have regarding your data?

At any time, you have the right to obtain free information about the origin, recipient and purpose of your stored personal data. You also have the right to request the correction, blocking or deletion of these data. For this purpose, and for further questions about data protection, you can contact us at any time at the address given in the legal notice. Furthermore, you have the right to appeal to the relevant supervisory authority.

Analysis tools and third-party tools

When you visit our website, your browsing behaviour can be statistically evaluated. This mainly happens with cookies and analysis programs. The analysis of your browsing behaviour is usually anonymous; the browsing behaviour cannot be traced back to you. You can object to this analysis or prevent it by not using certain tools. You can find detailed information about this in the following privacy policy.

You can object to this analysis. In this privacy policy, we will inform you about how to object.

2. General notes and mandatory information

Data protection

The operators of these pages take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data confidentially and in accordance with the statutory data protection regulations and this privacy policy.

If you use this website, various personal data will be collected. Personal data are all data that personally identifies you. This privacy policy explains what data we collect and what we use it for. It also explains how and for what purpose this happens.

We point out that data transmission over the internet (e.g. communication by email) can have security vulnerabilities. Complete protection of data against access by third parties is not possible.

Note on the data controller

The data controller for data processing on this website is:

VOLFI Volker Fischer GmbH
Heinsberger Str. 42
57399 Kirchhundem, Germany

Telefon: +49 (0)2723 - 979360
E-Mail: info@volfi.de

The data controller is the natural or legal person who alone or jointly with others decides on the purposes and means of the processing of personal data (e.g. names, email addresses or similar).

Revocation of your consent to data processing

Many data processing operations are only possible with your explicit consent. You can revoke this consent at any time. An informal message to us by email is sufficient for this. The legality of the data processing operations carried out until the revocation remains unaffected by the revocation.

Right of appeal to the relevant supervisory authority

Furthermore, if there are infringements against data protection regulations, the data subject has the right to appeal to the relevant supervisory authority. The relevant supervisory authority for data protection issues is the state data protection officer of the federal state in which our company is based. A list of data protection officers and their contact details can be found on the following link: https://www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Infothek/Anschriften_Links/anschriften_links-node.html.

Right to data portability

You have the right to have any data that we process on the basis of your consent, or in fulfilment of a contract, handed over to you or a third party in a standard, machine-readable format. If you need data to be transferred to another person responsible, this will only be done to the extent that is technically feasible.

SSL/TLS encryption

This site uses SSL/TLS encryption for security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential content, such as orders or requests that you send to us as a site operator. You can recognise an encrypted connection from the address bar of the browser changing from "http://" to "https://" and from the padlock symbol in your browser bar.

If SSL/TLS encryption is enabled, the data you submit to us cannot be read by third parties.

Information, blocking, deletion

Pursuant ot the applicable regulations, you have the right to free information on your stored personal data, their origin and recipient, and the purpose of the data processing and, if applicable, the right to rectification, blocking or deletion of this data. For this purpose, and for further questions about personal data, you can contact us at any time at the address given in the legal notice.

Objection to advertising emails

We hereby object to the use of contact data, which has been published in accordance with the legal notice requirements, for the transmission of advertising and information material that has not been expressly requested. The operator of these pages expressly reserves the right to take legal action if advertising information is transmitted without request, such as through spam emails.

3. Data collection on our website

Cookies

This website partly uses cookies. Cookies do not damage your computer and contain no viruses. Cookies are used for making our website more user-friendly, more effective and more secure. Cookies are small text files which are saved by your browser and stored onto your computer.

Most of the cookies used by us are "session cookies". They are automatically deleted at the end of your session. Some cookies will remain stored on your terminal device until you delete them. They allow us to recognise your browser in your next session.

You can set your browser so that you are informed about the setting of cookies and allow cookies only in individual cases, accept cookies for certain cases or in general, and enable the automatic deletion of cookies when closing the browser. Disabling cookies may limit the functionality of our website.

Cookies that are needed for carrying out the electronic communication process or for providing certain functions that you wish to use (e.g. shopping cart function) are stored on the basis of Art. 6 (1) lit. f GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in storing cookies for the technically flawless and optimised provision of his services. The storage of any other cookies (such as cookies for analysing your browsing behaviour) will be treated separately in this privacy policy.

Server login files

The provider of the pages automatically collects and stores information in server log files, which your browser automatically transmits to us. These are:

These data are not merged with other data sources.

The basis for data processing is Art. 6 (1) lit. f GDPR, which allows the processing of data in order to fulfil a contract or pre-contractual measures.

Contact form

If you send us enquiries via the contact form, your details from the enquiry form, including the contact details you provided there, will be stored by us in order to process the request and in case of follow-up questions. We do not pass these data on to third parties without your consent.

DTherefore, the processing of the data entered into the contact form is exclusively based on your consent (Art. 6 (1) lit. a GDPR). You can revoke this consent at any time. An informal message to us by email to us is sufficient for this. The legality of the data processing operations carried out until the revocation remains unaffected by the revocation.

The information you provide in the contact form will remain with us until you ask us to delete it, revoke your consent to storage, or the purpose for data storage no longer exists (e.g. after your request has been processed). Mandatory statutory provisions - especially retention periods - remain unaffected.

Processing of data (customer and contract data)

We collect, process and use personal data only to the extent that is necessary for the establishment, content-related design or amendment of the legal relationship (inventory data). The basis for this is Art. 6 (1) lit. b GDPR, which allows the processing of data in order to fulfil a contract or pre-contractual measures. We collect, process and use personal data about the use of our website (usage data) only insofar as this is necessary to enable the user to use the service or to bill the user.

The collected customer data are deleted once the order is completed or upon termination of the business relationship. Legal retention periods remain unaffected.

4. Analytics tools and advertising

Matomo (previously Piwik)

This website uses the open source web analytics service Matomo. Matomo uses cookies. These are text files which are stored on your computer and which allow an analysis of your use of the website. For this purpose, the information generated by the cookie about the use of this website is stored on our server. The IP address is anonymised before being saved.

Matomo cookies will remain stored on your terminal device until you delete them.

Matomo cookies are stored on the basis of Art. 6 (1) lit. f GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in the anonymised analysis of user behaviour in order to optimise both its website and its advertising.

The information generated by the cookie about the use of this website is not forwarded to third parties. You can prevent cookies from being stored by means of the appropriate settings in your browser software. However, please note that if you do this, you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

If you do not agree to the storage and use of your data, you can deactivate the storage and use here. In this case, an opt-out cookie will be stored in your browser, which prevents Matomo from storing usage data. If you delete your cookies, the Matomo opt-out cookie will also be deleted. The opt-out must be reactivated when you visit our site again.

Google reCAPTCHA

We use “Google reCAPTCHA” (hereinafter “reCAPTCHA”) on our websites. The provider is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (“Google”).

reCAPTCHA checks whether data entry on our websites (e.g. in a contact form) is carried out by a person or an automated program. For this purpose, reCAPTCHA analyses the behaviour of the website visitor on the basis of various characteristics. This analysis begins automatically as soon as the visitor accesses the website. For the analysis, reCAPTCHA evaluates various information (e.g. IP address, time spent by the visitor on the website or mouse movements made by the user). The data collected during the analysis are forwarded to Google.

The reCAPTCHA analyses run entirely in the background. Website visitors are not notified that an analysis is taking place.

The data processing is based on Article 6 (1) lit. f. GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in protecting his site from abusive automated spying and SPAM.

You can find further information about Google reCAPTCHA and the Google privacy policy at: https://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/ und https://www.google.com/recaptcha/intro/android.html.

5. Newsletter

Newsletter data

If you wish to subscribe to our newsletter offered on the website, we need you to provide an email address as well as information that allows us to identify you as the owner of this email address and as agreeing to receiving the newsletter. Further data are not collected or are only collected on a voluntary basis. We will only use this data for sending the information requested and will not forward them to third parties.

The processing of the data entered into the newsletter subscription form is exclusively based on your consent (Art. 6 (1) lit. a GDPR). From the “Unsubscribe” link in the newsletter, you may revoke at any time your consent to store your data and email address, and to receive the newsletter. The legality of the data processing operations already carried out remains unaffected by the revocation.

The data provided to us for the purpose of receiving the newsletter will be stored by us until you unsubscribe from the newsletter and will be deleted thereafter. Data that have been stored with us for other purposes (such as email addresses for the member area) remain unaffected.

CleverReach

This website uses the services of CleverReach for sending newsletters. The provider is CleverReach GmbH & Co. KG, Mühlenstr. 43, 26180 Rastede. CleverReach is a service with which the dispatch of newsletters can be organised and analysed. The data you enter for the purpose of receiving newsletters (e.g. email address) are stored on CleverReach's servers in Germany or Ireland.

Our newsletters sent with CleverReach enable us to analyse the behaviour of the newsletter recipients. Among other things, we can analyse how many recipients have opened the newsletter message and how often which link in the newsletter was clicked on. With the help of conversion tracking, it can also be analysed whether a predefined action (e.g. purchase of a product on our website) has taken place after clicking on the link in the newsletter. You can find more information on data analysis by CleverReach newsletter at: https://www.cleverreach.com/de/funktionen/reporting-und-tracking/.

The data processing is based on your consent (Article 6 (1) (a) GDPR). You can revoke this consent at any time by unsubscribing from the newsletter. The legality of the data processing operations already carried out remains unaffected by the revocation.

If you do not want any analysis by CleverReach, you will need to unsubscribe from the newsletter. We provide a link in every newsletter message for this purpose.

The data provided to us for the purpose of receiving the newsletter will be stored by us until you unsubscribe from the newsletter and will be deleted from both our servers and the CleverReach servers thereafter. Data that has been stored with us for other purposes (such as email addresses for the member area) remain unaffected.

For details, see the privacy policy of CleverReach at: https://www.cleverreach.com/de/datenschutz/.

Conclusion of a contract for order data processing

We have entered into an order data processing agreement with CleverReach, and fully implement the strict regulations of the German data protection authorities when using CleverReach.

6. Plug-ins und tools

YouTube

Our website uses plug-ins from the Google-powered YouTube site. The operator of the pages is YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA.

When you visit one of our YouTube plug-in-enabled sites, you will be connected to the YouTube servers. In doing so, the YouTube server is informed about which of our web pages you have visited.

If you are logged into your YouTube account, YouTube will enable you to assign your browsing behaviour directly to your personal profile. You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account.

YouTube is used in the interests of attractive presentation of our website. This constitutes a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 (1) lit. f GDPR.

For more information on the handling of user data, please refer to the YouTube privacy policy: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy.

Google Web Fonts

This site uses web fonts, provided by Google, for the uniform representation of fonts. When you open a page, your browser loads the required web fonts into your browser cache to display texts and fonts correctly.

To do this, the browser you use needs to connect to Google's servers. As a result, Google learns that our website has been accessed via your IP address. Google Web Fonts are used in the interests of consistent and attractive presentation of our website. This constitutes a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 (1) lit. f GDPR.

If your browser does not support web fonts, a default font will be used by your computer.

You can find further information on Google Web Fonts under https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq and in Google's privacy policy: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

Google Maps

This site uses the mapping service Google Maps via an API. The operator is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

To use the features of Google Maps, it is necessary to save your IP address. This information is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. The provider of this site has no influence on this data transfer.

Google Maps is used in the interests of an attractive presentation of our website and an easy ability to find the places we have indicated on the website. This constitutes a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 (1) lit. f GDPR.

For more information on the handling of user data, please refer to the Google privacy policy: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/.

Using the AUSSCHREIBEN.DE platform

We use the services of the AUSSCHREIBEN.DE platform on our website to provide you with a convenient way of selecting and downloading our tender texts. AUSSCHREIBEN.DE uses, among other things, cookies for session recognition as well as the services of Google Analytics and Matomo. Information on this and on how to disable the cookies can be found in the data protection information of the relevant data controller, AUSSCHREIBEN.DE.